Pirate City Christmas Camp & Tournament (Session 2) – Schedule
DECEMBER 27 – 30, 2012
PIRATE CITY SPRING TRAINING FACILITY
BRADENTON, FL
NEWS / LINKS Pirate City Complex Information (including directions) |
SCHEDULE
Please note schedule is subject to change. Finalized and team specific schedules will be provided upon check-in on December 27. "Rotations" will be detailed in schedules that are distrbuted on the 27th and includes specific fielding, hitting, baserunning, and speed/agility drills.
Last updated 12/20 5PM EST
THURSDAY, DECEMBER 27 | |
2:30 PM | Stretch |
3:00 – 5:20 PM | Rotations |
6:00 – 6:30 PM | Dinner: Rockies, Brewers, Diamondbacks, Pirates, Giants, Dodgers, Braves |
6:30 – 7:00 PM | Dinner: Athletics, Angels, Royals, Orioles, Yankees, White Sox, Red Sox |
6:45 – 8:30 PM | Rotations: Rockies, Brewers, Diamonbacks, Pirates, Giants Dodgers, Braves |
7:30 – 8:30 PM | Welcome Meeting (cafeteria): Athletics, Angels, Royals, Orioles, Yankees, White Sox, Red Sox |
8:45 – 9:45 PM | Welcome Meeting (cafeteria): Rockies, Brewers, Diamonbacks, Pirates, Giants Dodgers, Braves |
8:45 – 10:30 PM | Rotations: Athletics, Angels, Royals, Orioles, Yankees, White Sox, Red Sox |
10:30 PM | CURFEW: Rockies, Brewers, Diamonbacks, Pirates, Giants Dodgers, Braves |
10:45 PM | CURFEW: Athletics, Angels, Royals, Orioles, Yankees, White Sox, Red Sox |
FRIDAY, DECEMBER 28 | |
6:30 AM | Breakfast: Athletics, Rockies, Angels, Brewers, Royals, Diamondbacks |
7:00 AM | Breakfast: Orioles, Pirates, Yankees, Giants, White Sox, Dodgers, Red Sox, Braves |
7:20 AM | Stretch: Athletics, Rockies, Angels, Brewers, Royals, Diamondbacks |
8:00 AM | Stretch: Orioles, Pirates, Yankees, Giants, White Sox, Dodgers, Red Sox, Braves |
8:00 – 10:15 AM |
GAMES Rockies vs Athletics (Field 1) Brewers vs Angels (Field 2) Royals vs Diamondbacks (Field 3) |
8:20 – 8:40 AM | Throwing Program: Orioles, Pirates, Yankees, Giants, White Sox, Dodgers, Red Sox, Braves |
8:40 – 10:00 AM | Rotations: Orioles, Pirates, Yankees, Giants, White Sox, Dodgers, Red Sox, Braves |
10:15 – 12:45 PM |
GAMES Orioles vs Pirates (Field 1) Yankees vs Giants (Field 2) White Sox vs Dodgers (Field 3) Red Sox vs Braves (Field 4) |
10:30 – 11:15 AM | Position Defense (Fields 5/6/7): Athletics, Rockies, Angels, Brewers, Royals, Diamondbacks |
11:30 – 12:30 PM | Lunch: Athletics, Rockies, Angels, Brewers, Royals, Diamondbacks |
12:30 PM | Report to Field: Athletics, Rockies, Angels, Brewers, Royals, Diamondbacks |
12:45 – 3:00 PM |
GAMES Brewers vs Athletics (Field 1) Rockies vs Royals (Field 2) Diamondbacks vs Angels (Field 3) |
1:00 – 2:00 PM | Lunch: Orioles, Pirates, Yankees, Giants, White Sox, Dodgers, Red Sox, Braves |
2:00 – 2:45 PM | Position Defense (Fields 5/6/7): Orioles, Pirates, Yankees, Giants, White Sox, Dodgers, Red Sox, Braves |
3:00 – 5:15 PM |
GAMES Giants vs Orioles (Field 1) Yankees vs Pirates (Field 2) Braves vs White Sox (Field 3) Red Sox vs Dodgers (Field 4) |
3:15 – 4:30 PM | Rotations: Athletics, Rockies, Angels, Brewers, Royals, Diamondbacks |
5:45 – 6:30 PM | Dinner: Athletics, Rockies, Angels, Brewers, Royals, Diamondbacks |
6:30 – 7:30 PM | Dinner: Orioles, Pirates, Yankees, Giants, White Sox, Dodgers, Red Sox, Braves |
6:45 – 8:15 PM | Rotations: Athletics, Rockies, Angels, Brewers, Royals, Diamondbacks |
7:30 – 8:30 PM | Recruiting Seminar: Orioles, Pirates, Yankees, Giants, White Sox, Dodgers, Red Sox, Braves |
8:30 – 9:30 PM | Recruiting Seminar: Athletics, Rockies, Angels, Brewers, Royals, Diamondbacks |
8:45 – 10:15 PM | Rotations: Orioles, Pirates, Yankees, Giants, White Sox, Dodgers, Red Sox, Braves |
10:45 PM | CURFEW | ALL PLAYERS |
SATURDAY, DECEMBER 29 | |
7:30 AM | Breakfast: Athletics, Rockies, Angels, Brewers, Royals, Diamondbacks, Giants, White Sox |
8:00 AM | Breakfast: Orioles, Pirates, Yankees, Dodgers, Red Sox, Braves |
8:30 AM | Stretch: Athletics, Rockies, Angels, Brewers, Royals, Diamondbacks, Giants, White Sox |
9:00 AM | Stretch: Orioles, Pirates, Yankees, Dodgers, Red Sox, Braves |
9:15 – 11:15 AM | Rotations: Athletics, Rockies, Angels, Brewers, Royals, Diamondbacks, Giants, White Sox |
10:00 – 12:15 PM |
GAMES Yankees vs Dodgers (Field 1) Pirates vs Red Sox (Field 2) Orioles vs Braves (Field 3) |
11:30 AM | Lunch: Athletics, Rockies, Angels, Brewers, Royals, Diamondbacks, Giants, White Sox |
12:15 PM | Lunch: Orioles, Pirates, Yankees, Dodgers, Red Sox, Braves |
12:30 PM | Report to field: Athletics, Rockies, Angels, Brewers, Royals, Diamondbacks, Giants, White Sox |
1:00 – 3:15 PM |
GAMES Brewers vs Royals (Field 1) Rockies vs Angels (Field 2) Athletics vs Diamondbacks (Field 3) Giants vs White Sox (Field 4) |
1:30 – 3:00 PM | Rotations: Orioles, Pirates, Yankees, Dodgers, Red Sox, Braves |
3:20 – 4:10 PM |
SIMULATED GAMES Orioles vs Yankkes (Field 1) Pirates vs Giants (Field 2) White Sox vs Red SOx (Field 3) Dodgers vs Braves (Field 4) |
4:15 – 5:05 PM |
SIMULATED GAMES Athletics vs Angels (Field 1) Rockies vs Brewers (Field 2) Diamondbacks vs Royals (Field 3) |
4:15 – 5:00 PM | Position Defense (Field 5/6/7): Orioles, Pirates, Yankees, Giants, White Sox, Dodgers, Red Sox, Braves |
6:00 PM | Dinner: White Sox, Dodgers, Red Sox, Royals |
6:15 PM | Dinner: Diamondbacks, Orioles, Pirates, Yankees, Giants |
6:30 PM | Dinner: Athletics, Rockies, Angels, Brewers, Braves |
7:00 – 7:50 PM | Rotations: White Sox, Dodgers, Red Sox, Royals |
7:30 – 8:00 PM | Meeting: Athletics, Rockies, Angels, Brewers, Braves |
8:00 – 8:50 PM | Rotations: Diamondbacks, Orioles, Pirates, Yankees, Giants |
8:00- 8:30 PM | Meeting: White Sox, Dodgers, Red Sox, Royals |
9:00 – 9:50 PM | Rotations: Athletics, Rockies, Angels, Brewers, Braves |
9:00 – 9:30 PM | Meeting: Diamondbacks, Orioles, Pirates, Yankees, Giants |
10:30 PM | CURFEW | ALL PLAYERS |
SUNDAY, DECEMBER 30 | |
*Seeding will be announced at the 12/29 Evening Meetings* | |
6:45 AM | Breakfast: SEED #1, 2, 3, 4, 11, 12, 13, 14 |
7:30 AM | Breakfast: SEED #5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 |
7:45 AM | Stretch: SEED #1, 2, 3, 4, 11, 12, 13, 14 |
8:15 – 10:15 AM |
GAMES Semi-Final: #1 vs #4 Semi-Final: #2 vs #3 #11 vs #12 #13 vs #14 |
8:30 AM | Stretch: SEED #5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 |
8:50 – 9:30 AM | Throwing/Position Defense: SEED #5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 |
9:30 – 10:15 AM | Rotations: SEED #5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 |
10:30 – 12:30 PM |
GAMES Championship Game (Semi-Final Winners) #5 vs #6 #7 vs #8 #9 vs #10 |
10:45 – 11:30 AM | Position Defense: SEED #11, 12, 13, 14, Semi-Final Losers |
11:30 – 12:30 PM | Rotations: SEED #11, 12, 13, 14, Semi-Final Losers |
12:45 PM | Camp Wrap-Up (Field 1) |
1:00 PM | Lunch/Check-out |
2:00 PM | Bus depart for the airport (for players traveling alone) |
COMPLEX MAP |